Home Contact  
You are here : Home - Vietnam Travel Services - Vietnam visa services

Today:

Travel Service
Vietnam Cars for Rent
Vietnam Train Tickets
Vietnam Flight Tickets
Vietnam Visa Services
Vietnam Hire tour guide
Vietnam Hotels
Hotels in Sapa
Hotels in Hanoi
Hotels in Halong
Hotels in Hai Phong
Hotels in Hue
Hotels in Danang
Hotels in Hoian
Hotels in Nha Trang
Hotels in Phan Thiet
Hotels in Dalat
Hotels in Saigon
Hotels in Can Tho
Hotels in Vinh
Hotels in Phu Quoc
Hotels in Ninh Binh
Hotels in Thanh Hoa
Hotels in Vung tau
Hotels in Chau Doc
Other Location
Vietnam visa services
 

Visa arrangement

 

General Information

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: some Asean countries, Korea, Japan. All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

We recommend that you obtain your entry visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to any one of the Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam, we can make this requirement a fairly easy exercise. We provide a form below, which you may copy and paste into a word document, fill out and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you. You will subsequently still need to get the official Vietnamese stamp of approval on your passport at any of our Embassies. Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day. You are now ready to go Vietnam!

In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.

What is a 'Visa on Arrival ?: this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you may only enter the country once (single entry as opposed to multiple-entries)& applied only when you will enter Vietnam by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival: We are the first agency to offer this kind of service, whereby we obtain what is called an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

Book now | go to top

Vietnam Tourist Visa Service

1. TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL: Prices below do not include the stamp fee of about US$25/pp which you will be required to pay directly at the airport.

Number of customers
Normal: 3 - 5 days
Urgent: 1-2 working day
1-2 persons
US $ 30
US $ 37
3-5 persons
US $ 26
US $ 33
6-9 persons
US $ 24
US $ 31
10 persons upward
US $ 21
US $ 28

2. TOURIST VISA APPROVAL: Prices below do not include the stamp fee of about US$25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate.

Number of customers
Normal: 3 - 5 days
Urgent: 1-2 working day
1-2 persons
US $ 16
US $ 22
3-5 persons
US $ 14
US $ 20
6-9 persons
US $ 12
US $ 18
10 persons upward
US $ 10
US $ 16

Book now | go to top

Business & Multiple Visa Approval Service

Prices below do not include the stamp fee of about US$25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate.

Number of customers
Normal: 3 - 5 days
Urgent: 1-2 working day
Single entry - 3 months
US $ 30
US $ 38
Single entry - 6 months
US $ 35
US $ 43
Multiple entry - 1 month
US $ 35
US $ 43
Multiple entry - 3 months
US $ 35
US $ 43
Multiple entry - 6 months
US $ 45
US $ 53

Book now | go to top

How to book

Click here to fill out the Visa Application form and send your request to us
For more information please fill contact us from or email to: info@vietnamtravelchannel.com

Apply For A Visa At an Embassy By Yourself

- REQUIREMENTS and PROCEDURE

  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months
  • Visa application form. (click here to see)
  • 2 photos of passport regulation size (see above). 
  • Visa fee: range of US$50 - 85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.

The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fee. If you apply directly to The Embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. Therefore, it will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin. In case the Visa has already been approved at the Hanoi Immigration Office, this will then take only one day. The tourist visa is for a single entry only and a one-month stay, but it can be extended after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, official visas, business and other types of visas should be handled through the official agencies or government or business sponsor of the traveler.

Book now | go to top

 

Customized tours | Terms & conditions | Privacy policy | FAQs | Travel News | Link exchange

©  Vietnam Travel Channel